MMO627 - World War Two tank training range at Bossington and North Hill and Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

The site was visible as structures and earthworks mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Many structures were no longer visible in 1950, but the concrete roads and hard standing areas were still visible in 2001.

Full Description

SS 9555 4734 A Second World War tank training ground, visible as structures and earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Minehead's North Hill between Lower Moor Farm in the east, Wood Combe in the west, Greenaleigh Farm in the north and Camp Reservoir in the south, the military training ground consists of purpose built concrete military roads, Nissen huts and military buildings, tank marshalling and loading areas, as well as defensive earthworks such as weapons pits. Many of the structures were no longer visible in 1950, but the concrete roads and hard standing areas were still visible in 2001. [1-17] There are 3 triangular tank courses around which the tanks would drive shooting at targets moving on track. These tracks appear as linear earthworks. There are also numerous low platforms scattered over the north part of the range that were bulldozed from the surrounding area, some with sandbagged walls, which acted as observation posts (eg at SS 9080 4831 and five at SS 91 48) and gun platforms. In addition, there are many mounds that would have been obstructions. The tank courses are connected by three straight lengths of road to a larger road (now track) which runs from SS 9104 4765 E to SS 9504 4705. Another road runs north towards West Myne. This farm and East Myne were abandoned to make way for the range. There are also other building remains at SS 9077 4828. [3] Listed as 'AFV Range Minehead'. [18] See linked child records for individual sites. [19] Digital reconstructions of tank training activity and the targets created to support this were created as part of the Exmoor Moorland Landscape Partnership Scheme (EMLPS) in 2015. [20,21] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [22]