MSO8106 - Possible World War Two ammunition store on Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

A hollow measuring 20 metres by 5 metres and 1.3 metres deep is possibly the site of an ammunition store associated with firing range B of the World War Two tank training range on Selworthy Beacon.

Full Description

A large rectangular hollow lies south of Selworthy Beacon, close to Hill Road, at SS 9192 4775. It was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The hollow is 20 by 5 by 1.3 metres deep. Its function is unclear, but it was may have been the location of a building associated with the tank training range on Selworthy Beacon. It is visible on the 1946 aerial photographs. [1,2] The possible remains of a Second World War structure are visible on aerial photographs. The remains are defined by an area of disturbed ground where tank tracks crisscross the area. [3,4] Possibly the site of an ammunition store, for armoured vehicles using the Firing track on Range B, Selworthy Beacon. It is located at the junction of the main range road and the Range B branch road. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]