MSO7604 - World War Two slit trench on North Hill (Monument)

A slit trench on North Hill, constructed for use during World War Two.

Full Description

Centred at SS 94581 47993 is a slit trench associated with World War Two military activity on North Hill. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. [1,2] The slit trench referred to above [1,2] is not visible on the available aerial photography. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]