MSO7678 - Tank training circuit A on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a World War Two tank training circuit on North Hill, visible as a triangular area associated with the nearby target railway. Each side measures 140 metres long.

Full Description

A World War Two tank training circuit centred at SS 9304 4775. It is one of three such circuits built on North Hill. They are all triangular in plan, with sides 140 metres long, and each comprises a carefully constructed roadway up to 1 metre high and 6 metres wide, usually built of quarried stone ballast. Each circuit operated in conjunction with a target railway some 550 metres away. [1] Known as Range A firing triangle. [2] The tank circuit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. A source suggests that these were possibly built by conscientious objectors during the war. [3-7] The feature is visible on 2020 MasterMap data. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]