MMO1495 - World War Two bomb craters on Bossington Hill (Monument)

Summary

Sixteen bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. They cover an area that measures 100 metres by 50 metres and are likely to be associated with tank training activities.

Full Description

A group of Second World War bomb craters are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. There are sixteen craters which measure about 3.5 metres in diameter and cover an area that measures 100 metres by 50 metres which is centred at SS 9063 4847. The craters are likely to be associated with the tank training activities (MSO7616) during the Second World War and are adjacent to the target railway. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]