MSO7601 - World War Two mound and trench on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

An amorphous linear mound with adjacent trench, thought to be associated with World War Two military activity on North Hill. It seems the mound may be spoil from construction of the trench.

Full Description

Centred at SS 94452 47648 is an amorphous linear mound 18 metres long and 5 metres wide running northeast to southwest. On its eastern side is a sharp sided trench 0.7 metres deep and 1 metres wide. The feature is presumably associated with World War Two military activity on North Hill (MMO627). Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. [1,2] The trench referred to above [1,2] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The trench is centred at SS 9445 4764 and measures about 16 metres in length and orientated northeast to southwest. A parallel bank of earthwork is visible to the west and is presumably the spoil from the trench. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]