MSO8107 - Tank training circuit B on Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a World War II tank training circuit on Selworthy Beacon, of a triangular shape and constructed of local stone.

Full Description

The remains of a WWII tank training circuit lie on Selworthy Beacon at SS 9200 4810. It was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains comprise a triangular circuit, 150 metres East-West and 140 metres North-South, constructed of local stone. The corresponding target railway is recorded as SS 94 NW 114. Approach roads led to the circuit from the East and South from Hill Road. A further road leads from the W corner of the circuit towards the circuit on Bossington Hill. (1-2) The tank circuit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and is as described above. A source suggests that these were possibly built by conscientious objectors during the war. This is one of three tank circuits built on North Hill for tank training (SS 94 NW 64). (3-5 + 8) One of three triangular trackways used for tank gunnery training. (6) Known as B Range Firing Triangle. (7)