MSO7674 - World War Two tracks west of East Myne (Monument)

Summary

Tracks constructed during World War Two to provide access to the target railway at East Myne and the installations at West Myne.

Full Description

A track runs through improved pasture fields from SS 92524 48304 to SS 92997 48395. It was constructed during World War Two to provide access to the target railway (MSO7665) at East Myne. It now comprises a mainly stoned track some 4 metres wide. A second track leads off Hill Road at SS 9255 4789 to provide access to the World War Two installations around West Myne. Part of it is now a metalled road for farm access. [1] The track referred to above [1] is visible on aerial photographs. It extends from SS 9252 4829 to SS 9301 4839. [2-4] The track as described above is shown on 2018 MasterMap data. [5] Aerial photographs taken by the RAF in 1946-8 show that the track continued east from SS 9292 4839, reaching the target railway at SS 9303 4839 and passing around the north of the site, ending at the observation post (MSO7667) at SS 9348 4821. Tracks from the vehicles that have used the route have spread to either side of it in some areas. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]