MSO12462 - World War Two military target on North Hill (Find Spot)

Summary

The remains of a metal target on North Hill were recorded as part of a field survey and related to the use of the area for military training in World War Two. They have since been removed.

Full Description

A large fragment of metal 1.2m square and pierced by many bullet holes, thought to be the remains of a metal target, lie on North Hill at SS 94228 47988. It may be part of armour from a military vehicle. It is associated with the use of the area for military training in World War Two and was recorded by the RCHME as part of a survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. [1] SS 94205 47929. The site was visited in November 2017. It was agreed to remove the item from the site. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]