MSO8099 - World War Two observation post on Bossington Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a military structure, probably an observation post, associated with the World War Two tank training range on Bossington Hill. It is visible as a mound measuring 35 metres by 20 metres and 2 metres high.

Full Description

In front (southwest) of the southeast end of the tank gunnery range target track (MSO8096) is a large raised earthwork platform. See MSO8097 and MMO1496 for similar platforms. [1] The remains of a military structure lie on Bossington Hill, close to the target railway, at SS 9118 4805. The feature was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. It comprises a low, grass and gorse covered mound, 35 by 20 by 2 metres high. No structural features are visible but it probably functioned as an observation post for the WWII tank training range on Bossington Hill. [2] The possible observation post referred to above [2] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by an earthen mound that is centred at SS 9118 4805 and measures 24 metres by 20 metres. A concrete structure on top of the mound probably represents the entrance. The post was part of the Second World War tank training activities recorded as MSO627. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]