MSO7607 - Possible medieval or World War Two hollow way on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A hollow way along the spine of North Hill, measuring 10 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep and possibly of medieval date, though it may also be associated with World War Two tank training in the area.

Full Description

Between SS 94336 47399 and SS 94552 47493 is a pronounced hollow way. It is 10 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. It presumably represents an old route along the spine of North Hill, but cannot be equated with tracks shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition mapping of 1889 [1]. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill.[2,3] The hollow way referred to above [1-3] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The hollow way is centred at SS 9447 4746 extends about 500m from SS 9429 4738 to SS 9471 4761. It is probable that this track was constructed during the Second World War when the area was used for tank training (MMO627). The track is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and appears to have been heavily used. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]