MMO825 - World War Two tank range bunker at North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Second World War observation post is visible as an earthwork and defined by a mound that measures 27 metres by 10 metres, and 1.2 metres high. Within the mound are several areas of an exposed concrete structure.

Full Description

Centred at SS 91764 48448 is a World War Two observation post. It comprises a grass covered mound 10.7 metres by 7.3 metres and 1.2 metres high. Within the mound are several areas of concrete structure exposed. [1] The observation post referred to above [1] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by a mound that is centred at SS 9193 4822 and which measures about 27 metres by 10 metres and is as described above. The observation post is associated with Second World War tank training activities (MMO627). [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]