MSO12586 - Possible World War Two observation post on Bossington Hill (Monument)

Summary

A large raised earthwork platform with concrete structures visible on its summit is visible in aerial photographs. It is thought to be the remains of a observation post and relate to the tank training activities in this area in the Second World War.

Full Description

About 100 metres in front (southwest) of the northwest end of the tank gunnery range target track (MSO8096) is a large raised earthwork platform. See MSO12585 and MSO12587 for similar platforms. [1] Concrete structures are visible on the top on 1946 aerial photographs. [2] A possible Second World War observation post was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is centred at SS 9093 4812 and is defined by a large mound measuring 27 metres by 14 metres. The mound is clearly visible on aerial photographs and is thought to be associated with the adjacent target railway (MSO8096) and would have been used as part of the wider tank training activities in the area recorded as MMO627. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]