MSO8098 - World War Two observation post on Bossington Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains are associated with the World War Two tank training range and visible as an earth and stone mound measuring 30 metres by 20 metres, with an entrance on its northern side. Part of the concrete roof is still in position.

Full Description

An underground structure associated with the tank gunnery range. Survives as an earthwork with concrete entrance. [1] A mound about 20 metres long on top running southwest from the track. At the lower southwestern end it is about 5 metres high and the top is 5 to 6 metres across. On the northwestern side is a concrete lined pit 4 by 1.5 metres filled with rubbish and vegetation. About 0.5 metres down along the southeastern side is a cast concrete shelf covering half the width of the pit. At the southwestern end the shelf stops and there is a lower concrete step block giving access to the bottom of the pit. Below the shelf a steel door is visible. In the deeper area next to the shelf is a rusted iron frame which may be original or more likely perhaps have been dumped. A small length of stone walling appears from the mound to the southwest of the pit and a possible ventilation hole in the mound to the southeast. There are further ?disturbed mounds of unclear form to the north and three amorphous dumps of concrete around the mound, one c20 metres to the south, one at the west corner of the mound and on to the northwest of the pit. A field boundary (part of MSO8025) runs from the west corner towards the head of Church Combe. The bunker is probably associated with the Tank Gunnery Range (MMO627) or in view of its situation and the similarity of the pit to a shell store it may be an artillery position overlooking Porlock Bay. [2] The remains of an observation post lie on Bossington Hill at SS 9077 4835. A mound of earth and stone 30 by 20 by 4 metres high has an entrance on its northern side. The entrance is approached via concrete steps down to a metal door. Some of the concrete blast roof is still in position. Part of the mounting for the target from the target railway to the southeast has been pushed into the entrance. Three slit trenches and various concrete lumps lie to the south of the mound. The observation post functioned as part of the World War Two tank training range on Bossington Hill, Selworthy Beacon and North Hill. [3] The observation post referred to above [3] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by an earthen mound that is centred at SS 9077 4835 and which measures 28 metres by 16 metres. The post was part of the Second World War tank training activities recorded as MMO627. [4-6] The structure is a dugout for the operation of a “pull-up” target. The frame within the pit is the remains of the mechanism for pulling up and lowering the target. The frame is similar to "Hythe" frames used on small arms ranges. The pull up target was attached to the frame and lowered and elevated by men housed in the shelter beneath the mound. There is a drainpipe hole in the turf covered concrete rook of the dugout serving the possible dual purpose of ventilation and as an aperture through which the butt party could view the goings on via a periscope. The target would have been presented facing in an easterly direction, thus making it likely that this dugout was only used when battle practices were being fired. It may also have been solely used for machine gun targets as AFV main armament would have soon wrecked the target frame. This dugout is well preserved and warrants further survey and measurement as it is probably similar to several other dugouts on the range which have now been buried or blown up. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]