MSO7681 - World War Two observation post above Henners Combe (Monument)

Summary

The remains of an observation post above Henners Combe, associated with World War Two tank training and destroyed by explosives. It is visible as a ruined structure with brick and concrete walls surviving to a height of 1 metre.

Full Description

An underground structure identified from 1946 aerial photographs with an open front facing north. See MMO627 for overall details. [1] Still visible in 1993 in an area of cultivated land, probably with the mound removed. [2] A destroyed concrete structure is visible in the farmland. One large lump of concrete lies outside the field suggesting that the structure was demolished by explosives. [3] The remains of an observation post lie in enclosed land above Henners Combe, at SS 9145 4873. The site was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains ruinous brick and concrete walls, surviving up to 1 metre high. To the north is a mound of demolition rubble 10 by 10 by 1 metre high. This was associated with the World War Two tank training ranges on Bossington Hill, Selworthy Beacon and North Hill. [4] A Second World War observation post is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by an earthen mound that measures 35 metres by 27 metres. The mound has subsequently been levelled by 1998 during field investigations leaving a roofless building constructed of brick and concrete and surviving up to 1 metre high which would have been originally encased in the mound. The post was part of the Second World War tank training activities recorded as MSO627. [1,5,6] Probably site of observation/target dugout used as part of battle practice range. Destroyed by explosives. [7-8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]