MSO7669 - World War Two observation post on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

An earthen mound, probably an observation post associated with World War Two tank training on North Hill. It measures 23 metres by 20 metres and 1.8 metres high, with evidence of walling.

Full Description

Centred at SS 92879 48146 is a flat topped earthen mound. It measures 23 metres by 20 metres and is 1.8 metres high. On its northern side is a `staple-shaped' revetment wall (ie a length of wall with short returns at either end). It is 8.8 metres long and 0.8 metres high, with returns 1.3 metres long. Some pieces of concrete are visible on the northeastern side of the mound. This feature is best interpreted as an observation post, associated with the World War Two tank training ranges on North Hill. [1] The mound referred to above [1] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The mound is centred at SS 9287 4814 and measures about 29 metres long by 17 metres wide and is as described above. [2-4] A bunker is visible on the 1946 aerial photographs at SS 9289 4815. Concrete structures are visible on the top. [2] This is an observation/target dugout associated with the firing track of Range A (MSO7678) or (more likely) the battle practice range, where tanks would engage targets in this area firing from a point to the west of Range A firing track. One of the stop points for part of the battle practice run was about 150 metres southwest of this dugout. This dugout is probably intact beneath its burial mound as there is little sign of demolition by explosive. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]