MMO629 - World War Two mortar position on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible Second World War mortar position is visible as a "U" shaped stony mound measuring between 7.8 and 9.2 metres across. It is associated with Second World War military activity and is best interpreted as a dug out or mortar position.

Full Description

sCentred at SS 94422 47602 is a `U' shaped stony mound or bank. It measures between 7.8 and 9.2 metres across. The bank is well constructed, 0.4 m high and comprises fist-sized stones and earth. It is clearly military in function and is best interpreted as either a dug-out or mortar position. About 14 metres to the east-south-east is a spread of stony material probably associated with it. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME's survey of the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. [1,2] The mound referred to above [1,2] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The roughly U shaped mound is centred at SS 9442 4760 and measures about 9 metres by 8 metres. The mound is associated with other adjacent Second World War military tank training activities recorded as MMO627, including a possible slit trench and training targets recorded as MMO636 and MMO1491 respectively. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]