MMO1492 - World War Two mound associated with tank training activities on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible World War Two mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photography, defined by a linear bank measuring 27 metres long by 5 metres wide and is orientated roughly east to west. It may have been an observation post.

Full Description

A possible Second World War mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photography. The mound is centred at SS 9302 4843 and is defined by a linear bank which measures 27 metres long by 5 metres wide and is orientated roughly east to west. The function of the mound is unclear but its proximity to the Second World target railway (MSO7665) may suggest a possible observation post and is likely to be associated with the tank training activities (MSO7616). The linear mound was still extant on aerial photographs taken in 1979. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]