MSO8087 - World War Two structure west of target railway on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A flat topped earthern mound measuring 25m by 16m and 3.7m high, associated with a World War Two target railway (MSO8084) .

Full Description

Centred at SS 92085 48622 is a flat topped earthen mound. It measures 25 metres by 16 metres and is 3.7 metres high. It lies at the west end of a World War Two target railway (MSO8084) with which it is clearly associated. It may have contained a structure connected with the use of the railway. [1] The mound referred to above [1] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The mound is centred at SS 9206 4859 and measures about 19 metres long by 8 metres wide and is as described above. The structure may also have been an observation post. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]