MMO609 - World War Two weapons pit west of Hill Road (Monument)

Summary

A possible Second World War weapons pit, visible as an earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. The subcircular earthwork pit was sited opposite the access road to the wartime tank marshalling area and tank park.

Full Description

A possible gun position near Moor Wood, at SS 95703 47419, was recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. Full details in survey report. [1] SS 9531 4741 A Second World War weapons pit, visible as an earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located W of Hill Road on Minehead's North Hill, the subcircular earthwork pit was sited opposite the access road to the wartime tank marshalling area and tank park at the west end of Moor Wood. The subcircular weapons pit is sited within a larger, subcircular, cleared terrace 33 metres by 35 metres, which has been cut into the SW facing hillside overlooking Wood Combe. The spoil from this terracing may be part of the earthwork mound visible 65 metres west-south-west (MMO608). The irregularly shaped weapon pit is about 5 metres by 7 metres and is surrounded by a horseshoe shaped earthwork bank about 3.5 metres wide, presumably constructed from the spoil from the pit. The overgrown feature was still visible in 2001. [2-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]