MSO8108 - Tank training circuit C on Bossington Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a World War Two tank training circuit on Bossington Hill, visible as a grass-covered track forming a triangular circuit.

Full Description

The remains of a World War Two tank training circuit lie on Bossington Hill, at the end of Hill Road, at SS 9100 4775. The site was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains conmprise a triangular circuit, now visible as a grass covered track, 130 metres east to west and 120 metres north to south. The corresponding target railway is recorded under MSO8084. The circuit was accessed via Hill Road. Lumps of concrete rubble are scattered to the south of the circuit where a car park has been constructed. [1] The tank circuit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and is as described above. A source suggests that these were possibly built by conscientious objectors during the war. [2-5] One of three triangular trackways used for tank gunnery training. [6] Information in the National Archives (Public Record Office) shows that this track was the firing point for Range C. It seems to have been originally concreted, and was due for completion in November 1943. The practices that the tanks fired were based upon those laid down in the manuals of the period. These required crews to fire at moving and stationary targets from a moving and stationary tank. The crew had to fire at targets whilst moving broadside to, advancing towards and retreating from the target area. [7,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]