MSO7675 - World War Two quarry and dump site on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A quantity of building material and earth has been dumped in a quarry probably associated with construction activities relating to World War Two military activity on North Hill.

Full Description

Centred at SS 93915 47438 is a dump of material, comprising brick, concrete, earth and stone. It is presumably associated with World War Two activity on North Hill. [1] A Second World War quarry is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The quarry covers an area that measures 42 metres long by 38 metres wide. A track extends from the site to Hill Road at SS 9386 4750 (MSO7609). The site was subsequently filled in and is now visible as a dump of material. The quarry was likely used for construction purposes during military training activities (MMO627) on North Hill. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]