MMO608 - World War Two construction spoil mound on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Second World War construction spoil mound, visible as an irregular earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. It has been suggested that it is the spoil that resulted from the construction of Hill Road.

Full Description

A substantial mound near Moor Wood Camp, at SS 95248 47401, was recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. Full details in survey report. [1] SS 9524 4740 A Second World War construction spoil mound, visible as an irregular earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Minehead's North Hill, the earthwork is associated with the extensive military training area and tank firing range that covered North Hill during the war. It has been suggested that the mound is the spoil which resulted during the construction of the road, now known as Hill Road, constructed by the military during World War Two to provide access for tanks to the firing range from the railhead at Minehead. Also, a wartime quarry only 33 metres to the northnortheast (MMO607) and a levelled area use to site a weapons pit about 66 metres northeast could also have been the source of the spoil material. Irregular in shape, the mound is about 35 metres by 20 metres. The mound was still visible in 2001. [2-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]