MSO7625 - World War Two observation post west of Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

The remains of an observation post, visible as a grass covered mound and associated with the World War Two tank training ranges in the area. It was previously thought to have been a barrow.

Full Description

SS 9160 4805. Possible ancient mound on the boundary between the moor and fields, which was constructed to go around the North side of the mound. Fourteen paces by ten paces. [1] The remains of an observation post lie on the edge of enclosure west of Selworthy Beacon at SS 9170 4808. The site was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains comprise a grass covered mound, 30 by 20 by 2.5 metres high. No structural features are visible. The observation post functioned as part of the World War Two tank training ranges in the area. [2] The observation post referred to above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is centred at SS 9170 4808 and is defined by a large built up mound which measures 40 metres long by 17 metres wide and is orientated northeast to southwest. A rectangular concrete structure can be seen in the north side of the mound at SS 9168 4808. The structure meausures 4 metres east to west by 5 metres north to south and is probably remaining walls of the post itself. [3,4] An underground structure identified from 1949 aerial photographs possibly visible in 1993. [5] Probably an observation/target operating dugout associated with the battle practice range. This dugout is not within the likely arcs of fire for Range B or Range C. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]