MSO7598 - Possible World War Two building platform on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular stony platform on North Hill, measuring 11 metres by 9 metres, thought to associated with military activity during World War Two.

Full Description

Centred at SS 94473 47397 is a rectangular stony platform, 0.3 metres high, measuring 11 metres by 9 metres. It lies on the south side of and adjacent to the road running west to east across North Hill. It appears to be associated with military activity on North Hill during World War Two. Found during field reconnaissance in a recently burnt off area of moorland, and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. [1,2] The Second World War military building platform referred to above [1,2] is only visible as an area of disturbed ground on the available aerial photography likely as a result of tank training activity during the Second World War recorded as MMO627. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]