MSO7664 - World War Two mound at western end of Target Railway A (Monument)

Summary

A flat-topped earthen mound at the western end of a World War Two target railway. It measures 18 metres by 9 metres and up to 3.7 metres high and may have contained a concrete structure for housing the targets and operators.

Full Description

Centred at SS 93030 48364 is a flat topped earthen mound measuring 18 metres by 9 metres and up to 3.7 metres high. On its northern side is the western end of a target railway (MSO7665), and it is clear that this mound served as protection for the target and its operators. It may well have contained a structure, as there are several large pieces of reinforced concrete nearby. [1] Probably the site of the dugout used to house the target trolleys used on the moving target railway associated with Range A. This would have been a reinforced concrete structure, protected by a large mound.The site was destroyed by explosives. [2] The mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The mound is centred at SS 9303 4863 and measures 36 metres long by 15 metres wide. A structure on the north side of the mound probably housed the target trolleys used on the moving target railway (MSO7665). [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]