MSO8091 - World War Two observation post northwest of Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

A probable World War Two observation post, in the form of a roofless building measuring 3.8 metres by 5.5 metres and 1.4 metres high. It appears to have been blown up from within.

Full Description

Centred at SS 91600 48382 are the remains of a presumed observation post of World War Two date. The structure has clearly been blown up from within because it is roofless and the three surviving walls tilt outwards. The building is massively constructed: it measures 3.8 metres by 5.5 metres and has walls 1.4 metres high. From what survives it is possible to state that the roof was made of reinforced concrete 0.5 metres thick, whilst the walls were 0.9 metres thick, having a brick outer skin with reinforced concrete within. Pieces of electric cable are visible around, and ducting is visible through the walls to allow power to be brought into the building. [1] The observation post is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The post is defined by an earthen mound that is centred at SS 9160 4838 and which measures 23 metres by 28 metres. The mound has subsequently been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1999 leaving a ruined structure). The post was part of the Second World War tank training activities recorded as MSO7616. [3-5] Several large pieces of concrete and a brick wall survive in a cultivated field. Only viewed from a distance. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]