MSO8083 - Post-medieval or 20th Century mound southwest of West Myne (Monument)

Summary

An earth and stone mound measures 25 metres by 7 metres and 1.2 metres high. It is thought to possibly date to World War Two or the Cold War; alternatively, it is suggested to be a post-medieval field bank.

Full Description

A large patch of gorse on the crest of the hill at SS 9235 4860 probably marks the remains of a bunker. On the ground the feature is a linear mound c25 metres long. At the eastern end erosion has exposed rubble and there is one piece of concrete lying on the surface. [1] Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs and so may be associated with the Rotor radar station (MSO7673). [2] Centred at SS 92326 48564 is a linear mound. It measures 25 metres by 7 metres and is 1.2 metres high. It is composed of earth and stone. The eastern end is especially stony suggesting that modern agricultural clearance has resulted in stone dumping on the feature. A number of loose pieces of concrete are also visible. [3] The linear mound referred to above [3] is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, but nearby to the National Grid Reference given at SS 9235 4855 is a field bank which has been disturbed by Second World War military tracks. The tracks gave access to the target railway (MSO8084). The field bank appears to be partially destroyed on aerial photographs taken in 1979. [2,4-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]