MSO12494 - Possible World War Two guard hut on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A concrete pad that appears to have supported a Nissen Hut, about 21 metres long and 5.5 metres wide, with four window bays on its southwest side. It may have served as a guard or orderly room.

Full Description

The concrete pads for two military buildings lie on either side of the military road on North Hill at SS 95558 47286 and SS 95545 47268, measuring 11 by 5 metres and 10.5 by 7.5 metres. These buildings probably guarded access to the World War Two training area on North Hill. They were recorded as part of the RCHME survey of the ENPA holding on North Hill. [1] SS 9555 4726 A Second World War military building, visible as a structure and mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located along the north side of Hill Road on the southern edge of Moor Wood on Minehead's North Hill (SS 9555 4728), the building appears to be of Nissen hut design. Aligned northwest to southeast alongside Hill Road, it is about 21 metres long and 5.5 metres wide, with four window bays in its southwestern side, facing the road. It is associated with the extensive military training area, tank firing range and tank marshalling area that covered North Hill during the war and although it is not possible to positively identify the function of the structure, its location at the side of the main military access road to the area suggests a guardroom /orderly room. Although the concrete base is still extant, the building was no longer visible in 1950. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]