MSO7670 - World War Two observation post on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A flat topped earthen mound, probably an observation post associated with World War Two tank training on North Hill. It measures 34 metres by 18 metres and 2 metres high, with evidence of walling.

Full Description

Centred at SS 93098 48082 is a flat topped earthen mound. It measures 34 metres by 18 metres and is 2 metres high. It is amorphous in shape and occupies a spur end position on the south side of Grexy Combe. On the northern face of the mound is a `staple-shaped' revetment wall (ie a length of wall with a short return at either end). The wall is 8.9 metres long and its upper parts comprise mortared stonework to a height of 0.9 metres. Below the stone and only just visible at ground level the wall is constructed of concrete. This suggests that the stonework is acting as protection for a below ground concrete structure, probably an observation post for the nearby World War Two tank training circuits. [1] The mound referred to above [1] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The mound is centred at SS 9287 4814 and measures about 40 metres long by 19 metres wide and is as described above. [2-4] A bunker is visible on the 1946 aerial photographs at SS 9310 4807. It has a bulldozed area to the south and concrete structures are visible on the top. A track runs from it to the southwest. [2] The Defence of Britain non-invasion database number is 76. [5] The mortared wall mentioned above was built to retain the protective mound above the entrance to the dugout. The mound appears to have been bulldozed to fill in the entrance to the dugout. This dugout probably lies intact beneath the mound. It may have operated targets to be engaged by tanks firing from the firing track for Range A. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]