MSO7665 - Target railway A at East Myne (Monument)

Summary

A World War Two target railway at East Myne, visible as a smoothed terrace measuring 90m long and 13m wide.

Full Description

World War Two target railway, with a location sketch plan. This is located by, and associated with the other tank training facilities on North Hill. The target railway was constructed during 1939 to 1945 and is currently in a poor condition. [1] A World War Two Target Railway at East Myne, running for 90 metres from SS 93066 48361 to SS 93284 48295. The railway has been removed and now consists only of a smoothed terrace 13 metres wide along the hillside. At either end are substantial earthen mounds (MSO7664 and MSO7666) [2] The target railway referred to above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The terrace on which the railway was constructed is centred at SS 9316 4833 and measures 36 metres long by 15 metres wide. [3-5] One of three trackways used to move targets used for tank gunnery training. Destroyed but traces can be seen on 1993 aerial photographs. [6] This is the site of the moving target rail for Range A, associated with the firing track MSO7678. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8,9]