MSO7603 - Possible World War Two bomb crater on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible World War Two bomb crater, in the form of a sub-circular pit measuring 5 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres deep.

Full Description

Centred at SS 94768 47669, immediately north of a car park, is a sub-circular pit. It is 5 metres in diameter and has very steep sides 0.8 metres deep. An arc of spoil is visible on the eastern side and further spoil is visible on the lip of the pit. The feature is presumably associated with World War Two military activity in the area (MMO627), and is best interpreted as a bomb crater. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. [1,2] A possible Second World War pit is visible as an earthwork. The subcircular pit measures 5 metres in diameter and is 0.8 metres deep. It is likely to be associated with Second World War military activity and may be a bomb crater. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]