MSO12252 - Prehistoric coaxial landscape, East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A later prehistoric planned land allotment and settlement has been noted on East Pinford and it surrounds.

Full Description

Dispersed and fragmentary remains of small fields, enclosures and circular dwellings indicating a later prehistoric planned land allotment and settlement of the Exmoor area similar to that on Dartmoor. Remains share a common dominant orientation roughly WSW-ENE showing a coaxial layout of the land. Main areas are centred on above NGRs. The sites consist mainly of low stony banks, lyncheted where they lie across the slope. Small upright stones also appear to form elements of the land divisions in places. The features form small areas of fields and settlement, with other outlying isolated banks and hut circles, and large areas of the moor contain no features at all. The areas of fields lie on the more sheltered, gently-sloping land, and are associated with often four or five house or hut circles. The indications are that there are a number of small settlements or farmsteads within an overall system, and that the visible remains represent stone clearance of cultivated plots. The coaxial nature of the landscape would have been continued between settlements by fencing or hedging. Isolated features including small enclosures, single banks and hut circles are present on the edge of the higher ground above the settlements, suggesting a division between lower and higher ground. The implications are that a remarkably complete prehistoric landscape is present here. The relatively small areas of cultivated land compared to the large surrounding areas suggests a livestock based economy, with subsistence crops [1] Pollen profiles indicate a farming presence from the Late Bronze Age right through to Romano-British times. [4] For enclosures and hut circles see MSO10999, MSO11000 and MSO12396. For standing stones see MSO12402, MSO6862, MSO12248 and MSO12244. There are significant areas of field banks associated with this landscape (MSO11001). Cairns are as follows; MSO11002, MSO11023, MSO10903, MSO10904, MSO11021. [5]