MSO12402 - Possible prehistoric field boundary at East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A spread of stones was originally thought to represent a ruined building; however, it is now thought more likely to either form part of a series of prehistoric field boundaries or simply be a natural stone outcrop.

Full Description

SS 7987 4260. A possible ruined building, but similar to "stones" published on Ordnance Survey map at SS 797 427. Found by Martin Walker on 13 July 1990 [1]. This feature was identified on the ground as a spread of stones, most being earthfast, but with no formal pattern. Almost certainly a natural outcrop, including the upright (photographed) which is about 0.4m high. The only similarity to the published six stone setting (MSO6820) is the quantity of outcrop which occurs at the site where turf has been removed or eroded. [2] The National Grid Reference of this site falls near the line of one of the field banks located in the area (MSO11001) and may be part of it. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]