MSO11002 - Prehistoric cairn on East Pinford (Monument)

A prehistoric cairn in the form of a circular, turf covered stony mound.

Full Description

Roughly circular cairn at SS 803 423 about 0.5 metres high made up of large stones, south of a possible hillslope enclosure on the east side of East Pinford in 1981. There was a marked vegetational difference from the surrounding area. Uneven rounded top. 7 paces diameter. [1,2] Centred at SS 8023 4231 is a prehistoric cairn. It comprises a circular, turf covered, stony mound 6.3 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. A large quantity of stone is visible on the surface of the cairn, some of it is loose suggesting that the cairn has been disturbed. [2-4] This feature was recorded by the Mires Project as being located at SS 78934 42093; however this is the location of MMO2390, a circular banked enclosure. As it is unlikely that the mound seen was MMO2390 and this monument record was given as its reference, it is most appropriate to record the survey under this record. [5] Small mound in area of long grass; dubious but possible monument. [6] Small mound. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]