MSO10999 - Possible Bronze Age sub oval enclosure on East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A series of discontinuous, stony banks, with two very slight platforms in the interior, were together interpretred as an enclosed settlement of earlier prehistoric, perhaps Bronze Age, date.

Full Description

Three curving lengths of stone bank c.0.3 metres high and 3 metres wide. Defined by differential vegetational growth. Possible hillslope enclosure 73 paces diameter. No internal or entrance feature seen. [1] L shaped attachment on western side 10 paces by 9 paces. [3] Centred at SS 8022 4256 is a suboval enclosure averaging 67 metres in diameter; it lies on gentle, east facing slopes above a steep escarpment forming the eastern side of East Pinford. The enclosure consists of a series of discontinuous, stony banks, emphasised - at the time of survey - by the fact that the area had been recently burnt off. The irregularity of the enclosing bank and its discontinuity, argue against the feature being a field or even a hillslope enclosure. Certainly its elevated position on the moor would suggest an earlier date. There is a lack of good evidence for internal settlement, although two slight platforms (A and B on plan) are visible. On balance this feature is best interpreted as an enclosed settlement of earlier prehistoric (?Bronze Age) date. Surveyed at 1:500 scale, 23 July 1996. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]