MSO10999 - Enclosure, East Pinford, Exmoor (Monument)

Full Description

Three curving lengths of stone bank c0.3m high and 3m wide. Defined by differential vegetational growth. Possible hillslope enclosure 73 paces diameter. No internal or entrance feature seen. [1] L-shaped attachment on W side 10 paces by 9 paces. [3] Centred at SS 8022 4256 is a sub-oval enclosure averaging 67 m in diameter; it lies on gentle, east-facing slopes above a steep escarpment forming the eastern side of East Pinford. The enclosure consists of a series of discontinuous, stony banks, emphasised - at the time of survey - by the fact that the area had been recently burnt off. The irregularity of the enclosing bank and its discontinuity, argue against the feature being a field or even a hillslope enclosure. Certainly its elevated position on the moor would suggest an earlier date. There is a lack of good evidence for internal settlement, although two slight platforms (A and B on plan) are visible. On balance this feature is best interpreted as an enclosed settlement of earlier prehistoric (?Bronze Age) date. Surveyed at 1:500 scale, 23-July-1996. [5]