MSO11000 - Prehistoric hut circle on East Pinford (Monument)

A prehistoric hut circle, 8 metres in diameter. The southern part has been disturbed.

Full Description

Remains of stone built hut circle, possibly bicellular building with small attached circle on the northeastern side. Entrance well preserved as is the south side. Banks c.0.2 metres high built of stone, but low and spread to c.3 metres wide. 6 paces diameter. Exact location not fixed. [1] SS 799424. A low, circular, stone bank, forming the remains of a circular building 8.0 metres wide with a well defined entrance on the southern side, was recorded in 1981. The above National Grid Reference is very approximate in tha tthere are no visible features from which the site could be accurately fixed. [2] Centred at SS 7997 4237 are the remains of a prehistoric (possibly Bronze Age) hut circle. The feature consists of a subcircular stony bank 8.5 in diameter; the bank itself is 3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The area defined by the bank has been levelled into the hillside, so that the downslope (western) side, is the best defined. The southern part of the feature has been disturbed, and is occupied by a shallow pit and spoil debris beside it. Much of the interior is also uneven suggesting later disturbance. [4] MSO12396 was previously included with this record. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] The hut circle is labelled but not depicted on 2021 MasterMap data. [7]