MSO11023 - Bronze Age burial cairn on East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A turf covered stony mound is visible on high ground and is thought to be a prehistoric cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age. Stone protrudes in places.

Full Description

SS 7958 4255. A low flat topped stoney mound 5.0 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high was recorded on the northern side of West Pinfold in 1981. There is a marked vagetational difference between the cairn and the surrounding area. [1,2] A turf covered cairn probably of prehistoric origin is centred at SS 7958 4255. It lies close to a modern path and immediately west of a patch of reeds. The cairn is 3.5 metres in diameter, 0.3 metres high and it is covered in tussocky moor grass, with stone protruding in places. It is similar in size and form to MSO10903. A prehistoric field boundary (MSO6830) is some 50 metres to the south of the cairn. [4] The cairn described above is visible on aerial photographs as a small mound, slightly obscured by vegetation. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] The feature is depicted and labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data. [8]