MSO10903 - Bronze Age burial cairn on East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A probable Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a circular mound. Some of the cairn material may have been removed on its southern side.

Full Description

(SS 79634269) Hut Circle (NR). [1] Described as a hut circle. [2] SS 7962 4270. A barrow (Exmoor 24). Round barrow listed 4 paces diameter and 1 foot high, with reference to [2]. Visited 24 July 1969. [3] SS 7962 4270. Supposed hut circle. A circular stone heap 12 feet in diameter, and 1 foot high. "Probably associated with a 'Settlement' which includes a stone setting of six stones in two rows of three" (MSO6820). [4] A small grass covered stony mound 3.0 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres in height. Possibly a cairn; certainly not a hut. Grinsells attempt to associate it with the stone setting nearby is very tenuously based. Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. [5-7] More likely to be a cairn and 0.4 metres high. Species list. [8] "Mound" printed on Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map. [12] A well defined, turf covered, prehistoric cairn centred at SS 7963 4269, some 45 metres southwest of a stone setting (MSO6820). The cairn is 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. Some stones are visible on the mound, and a number lie close to the edge of the feature, reminiscent, but not indicative, of a kerb. The top of the mound tapers to the south, perhaps suggesting that material has been removed from it. This cairn is of similar size and form to MSO6827. The proximity of the cairn to the stone setting (MSO6820), is significant: the association of cairns and settings has been noted elsewhere (see MSO6968). [14] Resistivity and magnetic surveys were undertaken over the mound. The former indicated that the mound had a solid core supporting its identification as a cairn while the latter showed enhanced magnetism suggestive of burning within the cairn. [15] The cairn described above is visible on aerial photographs, slightlu obscured by vegetation. It occupies a prominent position on high ground overlooking the un-named tributary of Hoccombe Water and Badgworthy Water. [16,17] The mound is depicted and labelled on 2021 MasterMap data. [18] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [19]