MSO7655 - Bronze Age burial cairn at Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

Minehad Without 3. A well preserved Bronze Age burial cairn is visible as a stony mound measuring 12 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. It has suffered some damage, probably from World War Two military activity. Summary from record MSO11429: A well-preserved prehistoric cairn.

Full Description

Minehead Without 3. At SS 92304804 is a bowl barrow 13 paces in diameter and 2.5 feet high with a hollow in the centre. Visited by Grinsell 11 September 1959. [1] 3 at 'C' [1] SS 9229 4803 is an undisturbed bowl barrow. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] Undisturbed bowl barrow, covered with gorse and heather. [3] Flattish mound approximately 0.6 metres high with central rise to 0.9 metres. The barrow is 12 metres in diameter. [4] A large cairn, part of a group east of Selworthy Beacon, was located by differential GPS as part of the RCHME East Exmoor project. It lies at SS 92291 48037. The cairn comprises circular grass and heather covered stony mound, 12 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high. There is some damage to the eastern side of the mound, probably caused by the World War Two activity in the area. [5] The cairn is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25 inch map of the area. [6] Scheduling revised with new national number (was Somerset 345) on 03 September 2002. [7] SS 925 479. Group of Cairns East of Selworthy Beacon. Scheduled. [9] Of the group of 11 cairns on the ridge of Selworthy Beacon, 2 or 3 were open in 1807 by Richard Fenton. Only charcoal was recovered. [10] The burial cairn is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The cairn is centred at SS 9229 4803 and is as described above [5]. [11-13] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 7. [14] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 7. [16] The feature is marked as a tumulus on the 2020 MasterMap data. [17] ( 'C' SS 92294803) Tumuli (NR) [18] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [19]