MSO7663 - Bronze Age burial cairn at Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age burial cairn, part of a group east of Selworthy Beacon, is recorded on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1889. No evidence could be found on the ground in 1998; the area has been disturbed by World War Two military activity.

Full Description

Mound shown on Ordnance Survey map to the northnortheast of MSO7662 now destroyed (Minehead Without 10a). [1] A barrow published to the south west of MSO7662 has been completely destroyed. [2] Confused by the Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division who give National Grid Reference as SS 9260 4785, saying that mound to the southwest of MSO7662 is destroyed. [3] Mound, possible barrow at SS 9261 4787, 13 paces in diameter. [4] A cairn is recorded on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (1889) at SS 9259 4783.[5] There is no trace of this on the ground. The area has been disturbed by several tracks, the result of the World War Two tank training activity in the area. [6] Of the group of 11 cairns on the ridge of Selworthy Beacon, 2 or 3 were open in 1807 by Richard Fenton. Only charcoal was recovered. [7] The cairn could not be identified on the available photography of the area and was probably destroyed due to Second World War activities. [8]