MSO7661 - Bronze Age burial cairn at Selworthy Beacon (Monument)

Summary

Minehead Without 9. A Bronze Age burial cairn, part of a group east of Selworthy Beacon, is visible as a low circular mound measuring 16 metres in diameter and 1 metre high, with a central depression.

Full Description

Minehead Without 9. SS 92554790 (H) (also erroneously stated as SS 9260 4783 in NRHE record) . A barrow 16 paces in diameter and 2 feet high covered with heather. Visited by Grinsell 11 September 1959. [1] 7 at 'H' SS 92544789 is a truncated cairn (8 at 'L' SS 92604783 is a truncated bowl barrow). [2] A truncated cairn mainly covered in heather, some gorse, bracken and grass. In reasonably good condition. [3] A mound 0.6 metres high and 10.8 metres in diameter with a hole in the centre exposing stones. [4] Wrongly identified by the Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division [2] and D Thackray [3] as Grinsell's Minehead Without 7. [5] A Bronze Age burial cairn, part of group east of Selworthy Beacon, was surveyed as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. It was recorded using differential GPS and lies at NGR SS 92542 47894. The cairn comprises a a low, circular mound 16 metres in diameter and 1 metre high. There is a small central depression, indicating some disturbance. The mound is heather and gorse covered, and stone is exposed in the southern section of the mound. The cairn lies just to the west of the road to West Myne Farm. [6] The cairn is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of the area. [7] Scheduling revised with new national number (was Somerset 345) on 3 September 2002. [8] SS 925 479. Group of Cairns East of Selworthy Beacon. Scheduled. [10] Of the group of 11 cairns on the ridge of Selworthy Beacon, 2 or 3 were open in 1807 by Richard Fenton. Only charcoal was recovered. [11] The cairn is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The cairn is centred at SS 9254 4789 and is as described as in [6]. It appears to have suffered some disturbance from military activity during the Second World War. [12-14] The Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment of 2009 gave the site a survival score of 3. [14] The site was surveyed in June 2015 as part of the 2015 Exmoor Scheduled Monument Condition Assessment. It was given a survival score of 3. [16] The cairn is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [17] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [18,19]