MEM23790 - Demolished country house at Combe Park (Monument)

Summary

A large country house (since demolished) is shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth with offices and outbuildings, owned by the Reverend John James Scott. The Hoaroak Water now appears to cut across the site of the buildings.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Ordnance Survey 1 inch drawing of 1804, although this may be due to the scale of the map involved. [1] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth shows a large group of rectangular buildings arranged in a square to form a courtyard, centred around SS 7365 4751 and labelled "Combe Park" [sic] and "Revd Mr Scott". There are further peripheral structures to the south and southwest of the main buildings. These are together labelled as land parcel 1313, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "House Offices and Garden", within "Coombe Park" [sic]. The parcel forms part of the lands both owned and occupied by the Reverend John James Scott. There is a note adjacent to the site that reads "Several alterations took place about this House during the time of Survey / marked on the ground + all right now." [2] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, all of the buildings within this area had been cleared. It appears that by this stage, the building to the north (MEM22351) has become the main building within this land holding. [3] At some point between the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map being published and the modern MasterMap data being depicted, the course of the Hoaroak Water has been straightened and now flows through the site. The old course of the water course can still be seen and the Parish Boundary with Brendon still follows this. [4,5] N.B. The site has been mapped on the HER's GIS system using the georeferenced version of the Tithe Map data but it is not clear how accurately this has been positioned, due to the alteration of the original course of the Hoaroak Water. [2,6]