MEM23792 - 19th Century gate piers west of Combe Park Hotel (Monument)

Summary

A pair of gate piers are shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish marking the formal entrance to the now demolished Combe Park house complex. They may or may not have since been demolished.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Ordnance Survey 1 inch drawing of 1804, although this may be due to the scale of the map involved. [1] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth depicts a pair of gate piers flanking the entranceway to the main complex of buildings at Combe Park. These are situated at SS 7367 4756. [2] The gate piers are no longer depicted on later maps to which the HER has access, although they may still have been extant. The entranceway shown on the Tithe Map still appears to be in use. [3-5]