MEM23796 - 19th Century gate piers south of Shamble Way (Monument)

Summary

A pair of gate piers appear to be shown on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish flanking an entrance to a routeway that leads to Combe Park from Shamble Way. They may or may not have since been demolished.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Ordnance Survey 1 inch drawing of 1804, although this may be due to the scale of the map involved. [1] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth appears to depict a pair of gate piers flanking an entrance to a routeway that leads to Combe Park from Shamble Way. These are situated at SS 7338 4778. [2] The gate piers are no longer depicted on later maps to which the HER has access, although they may still have been extant. The routeway shown on the Tithe Map had fallen out of use by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [3-5]