MEM22353 - Gazebo north of Combe Park Hotel (Building)

Summary

A gazebo constructed c.1840 of rubble, with a slate roof. The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish appears to state that this was in use as a dairy in 1840.

Full Description

Gazebo. c1840. Rubble, slate roof (renewed 1993/4) with lead hips and crown. A small freestanding octagonal building approx 10 metres north of Combe Park Hotel (qv), on high land. Picturesque Tudor Gothic style. Six two light stone mullioned small pane casements including margin panes, with pointed heads to the lights, and moulded drip courses to stops, on steep weathered stone cills. On the southwestern side is a door in four centred opening, and to the northeast a rubble stack. INTERIOR has a small stone fire surround with moulded four centred head. [1] The site is shown as a clear plot on the Ordnance Survey 1 inch drawing of 1804, although this may be due to the scale of the map involved. [2] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish depicts a circular building with a possible entrance porch to the southeast at SS 7364 4757, within the same plot of land as MEM22351 in an apparent area of garden. These together are labelled 1312 and "Dairy", which the accompanying Apportionment states is within "Coombe Park" and describes as "Dairy and ground adjoining", in use as gardens. This building may be the structure referred to as the dairy, although this is not clear. The land is associated with a large house to the south (MEM) and is owned and occupied by the Reverend John James Scott. There is a note adjacent to the site that reads "Several alterations took place about this House during the time of Survey / marked on the ground + all right now." [3] The building is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, but without the porch extension (so having a simple circular plan form). This is repeated on the modern MasterMap data. [4-6]