MEM23801 - 19th Century park at Combe Park (Monument)

Summary

An area of parkland is marked on the Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth Parish, associated with Combe Park to the south.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear plot on the Ordnance Survey 1 inch drawing of 1804, although this may be due to the scale of the map involved. [1] The Tithe Map for Lynton and Lynmouth shows a large open area to the northeast of Combe Park. It is labelled 1303, which the accompanying Apportionment describes as "Park", in use as "Meadow" within "Coombe Park" [sic]. The parcel forms part of the lands both owned and occupied by the Reverend John James Scott. [2] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the main house at Combe Park (MEM23790) had been demolished and an outbuilding to the north (MEM22351) had become the main building within this land holding. [3] The parkland area still appears to be largely intact. [4]