MSO7667 - World War Two observation post on North Hill (Monument)

Summary

An earthen mound, probably an observation post associated with World War Two tank training on North Hill. It measures 37 metres by 28 metres and 3.9 metres high, and is topped by mortared stone walling.

Full Description

An underground structure identified from 1946 aerial photographs with two structures visible on the top. One appears to be a rectangular pit, the other a similar shaped area of concrete. [1] Possibly still visible in 1993. [2] Centred at SS 93455 48199 is a substantial flat topped earthen mound. It is overgrown with gorse and is difficult to observe, nevertheless it measures 37 metres by 28 metres and stands to 3.9 metres high. On its summit is a 5.3 metres length of mortared stone walling just visible through the turf. At each end this walling returns for about 2 metres before continuing as slight earthen banks, which become lost in the gorse. To the south is a stony bank 6 metres long and 0.6 metres high.This feature is best interpreted as an observation post, probably associated with the World War Two tank training ranges on North Hill. [3] The mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The mound is centred at SS 9345 4819 and measures about 32 metres long by 16 metres wide. A structure on the north side was probably the observation post for the adjacent target railway (MSO7665). [1,4-6] This site was not visited, but it is likely to be an observation/target operating dugout for Range A, associated with the firing triangle at MSO7678. The rectangular pit described above tends to indicate that this might be a pull-up target dugout, similar to those to the west of both Range A and Range B moving targets. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]