MEM24765 - Burrow Farm, Wootton Courtenay (Monument)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It was part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold in 1921.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay, abutting the Parish boundary. It included a farmhouse (MSO10623), a barn that may have previously served as a medieval farmhouse (MSO10624), outbuildings (MEM24766), a ruined outbuilding (MEM24764) and a walled garden (MEM24763). [1] The site is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "Burrow". [2] The main buildings at the farmstead shown on the Tithe Map appear to be mostly extant on the 2018 MasterMap data (see individual records for details). [3] Elements of the farmstead were researched as part of a desk based assessment and a survey of the walled garden undertaken in 2006. [4] Burrow Farm was part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold at auction by James Huntly Dutton on Wednesday 14th April 1921, as lot 12. A picture of the farmstead is shown in the sales particulars. [5]