MEM24766 - Post-medieval outbuildings at Burrow Farm (Building)

Summary

A string of outbuildings north of the medieval and post-medieval farmhouses is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A string of outbuildings north of the medieval and post-medieval farmhouses was noted during a desk based assessment in 2006, although they were not analysed. [1] The outbuildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay. [2] They are also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although they appear to have been subject to some small alterations or extensions. [3] The buildings are depicted on 2018 MasterMap data similarly to how they are shown on the 1st Edition map. [4]